Dariba

Income tax reform 2027–2031 (draft)

The draft 2027 Finance Bill (PLF 2027), as reported by the press, replaces the current scale with a gradual schedule ending in a new regime in 2031. It has not been voted. Treat everything below as provisional until the final law is published.

What changes

Brackets for 2027

Annual taxable income (MAD)Rate
0 – 60,0000%
60,000 – 80,00010%
80,000 – 100,00020%
100,000 – 180,00034%
180,000+37%

Brackets for 2028

Annual taxable income (MAD)Rate
0 – 60,0000%
60,000 – 100,00010%
100,000 – 200,00025%
200,000+37%

Brackets for 2029

Annual taxable income (MAD)Rate
0 – 60,0000%
60,000 – 130,00010%
130,000 – 200,00020%
200,000+35%

Brackets for 2030

Annual taxable income (MAD)Rate
0 – 60,0000%
60,000 – 150,00010%
150,000 – 200,00020%
200,000+30%

Brackets for 2031 (definitive regime)

Annual taxable income (MAD)Rate
0 – 60,0000%
60,000 – 150,00010%
150,000 – 500,00020%
500,000+30%

The 10% ceilings agree across the press reports consulted; the upper bands for 2028 to 2030 rest on one or two sources. Sources: drh.ma, le360, lareleve.ma, renseignementeconomique.fr.

To see what it means for your own pay, use the Compare years tab in the calculator.

Figures come from secondary sources (press and payroll guides). Confirm on cnss.ma and with the tax authority (DGI) before relying on them. This is an estimate, not tax advice.

Open the calculator

Last reviewed: October 27, 2026